Florida statute on battery
[…] (b) With an intent to commit a felony. (2) … WebMisdemeanor Battery (Simple Battery) Under Florida Statute 784.03, the crime of misdemeanor battery is committed when a person either: Intentionally touches or strikes another person against their will; or Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.

Florida statute on battery

Did you know?

WebApr 11, 2024 · Florida has had a law that designates sexual battery of a child under 12 as a capital felony, though the statute has been considered moot due to the separate high court rulings. CLICK HERE... WebSection 784.03, Florida Statutes, provides: A person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery and who commits any second or subsequent battery commits a felony of the third degree. Penalties for Felony Battery Felony Battery is classified as a third degree felony.

Web2024 Florida Statutes. SECTION 011 Sexual battery. 794.011 Sexual battery.—. (a) “Consent” means intelligent, knowing, and voluntary consent and does not include coerced submission.